2011 Region III AACTFest Awards

 

Company Proceeding to Nationals

Urinetown
Center Stage Theatre, Midland Center for the Arts

Midland, Michigan
 

 

Alternate Representative

The Pillowman

CTG's Chicago Street Theatre

Valparaiso, Indiana

 

 

Rising Star Award

Madelyn Cantzler as Minnie Mae

Anne of Green Gables

Premier Arts of Elkhart

Elkhart, Indiana

Outstanding Musical Direction

Peter Sour

The Story of My Life

Actors Guild of Parkersburg

Parkersburg, Ohio

Outstanding Costuming

Laurelei Horton

Urinetown

Center Stage Theatre

Midland, Michigan

Outstanding Supporting Actor

Josh Eggleston as Michael

The Pillowman

CTG's Chicago Street Theatre

Valparaiso, Indiana

Excellence in Ensemble Acting

Anne of Green Gables

Premier Arts of Elkhart

Elkhart, Indiana

Backstage Technical Award

Almost Maine

Kettle Moraine Players

Campbellsport, Wisconsin

 

Almost Maine

La Crosse Community Theatre

La Crosse, Wisconsin

Excellence in Acting

Tim Gleason as Katurian

The Pillowman

CTG's Chicago Street Theatre

Valparaiso, Indiana

Outstanding in Acting

Ashley Frost as Anne Shirley

Anne of Green Gables

Premier Arts of Elkhart

Elkhart, Indian

Outstanding in Ensemble Acting

Urinetown

Center Stage Theatre

Midland, Michigan

Excellence in Production Concept and Execution

Anne of Green Gables

Premier Arts of Elkhart

Elkhart, Indiana

Excellence in Costuming

Craig Gibson

Anne of Green Gables

Premier Arts of Elkhart

Elkhart, Indiana

Excellence in Supporting Acting

R. Jeanne Gilbert as Josephine Strong

Urinetown

Center Stage Theatre

Midland, Michigan

Merit in Supporting Acting

Aaron Nichols as Gilbert Blythe

Anne of Green Gables

Premier Arts of Elkhart

Elkhart, Indiana

Excellence in Acting

Josh Martin as Thomas Weaver

The Story of My Life

Actors Guild of Parkersburg

Parkersburg, Ohio

Excellence in Directing

John H. Lee

The Story of My Life

Actors Guild of Parkersburg

Parkersburg, Ohio

Merit in Acting

Andy Urschel as Ariel

The Pillowman

CTG's Chicago Street Theatre

Valparaiso, Indiana

Excellence in Scenic/Lighting Design

Dillon McArdle

Almost, Maine

La Crosse Community Theatre

La Crosse, Wisconsin

Merit in Supporting Acting

Carol Rumba as Penelope Pennywise

Urinetown

Center Stage Theatre

Midland, Michigan

Outstanding in Supporting Acting

Emily Anderson as Little Sally

Urinetown

Center Stage Theatre

Midland, Michigan

Excellence in Directing

Traci Brant & Jonni Pera

The Pillowman

CTG's Chicago Street Theatre

Valparaiso, Indiana

Outstanding in Acting

R J Lowe as Alvin

The Story of My Life

Actors Guild of Parkersburg

Parkersburg, Ohio

Outstanding in Directing

Craig Gibson & Sue Frost-Mayse

Anne of Green Gables

Premier Arts of Elkhart

Elkhart, Indiana

Merit in Ensemble Acting

Donkey Baseball

MTV Arts

Mount Vernon, Ohio

Excellence in Supporting Acting

Paul Hanft as Matthew Cuthbert

Anne of Green Gables

Premier Arts of Elkhart

Elkhart, Indiana

Excellence in Acting

Bruce Jacklin as Bart

Donkey Baseball

MTV Arts

Mount Vernon, Ohio

 

 

Festival Adjudicators

 Ruth Legg -- Geneva, New York

Paul Nelson -- New York

Michael Schacherbauer -- Plymouth, Michigan

 

Wisconsin Entries

Michigan Entries

Illinois AACTFest

Indiana Entries

Ohio Entries

Almost, Maine

Kettle Moraine Players

 

Almost, Maine

La Crosse Community Theatre

Doubt

Traverse Cityís Old Town Playhouse

 

Urinetown

Midlandís Center Stage Theatre

 

Festival

Canceled

The Pillowman

CTG's Chicago Street Theatre

 

Anne of Green Gables

Premier Arts of Elkhart

 

 

Donkey Baseball

MTV Arts, Inc

 

The Story of My Life

Actors Guild of Parkersburg