Wisconsin Michigan Home Illinois Indiana

 

Ohio Community Theatre Association

www.OhioCommunityTheatre.org

 


 

 

Ohio Representative

 

Dawna Kornick

6598 Canal Lock Avenue NW

Canal Fulton, OH  44614

(330) 8541917

DawnaK@Region3AACT.org

 

Ohio Alternate

 

Eleanor Smith

4042 Blendon Point Drive

Columbus, Ohio 43230-7807

(614) 418-9672

EleanorS@Region3AACT.org

 

Festival Histories

 

Ohio AACTFest 2011

Ohio AACTFest 2015

 

 

 

Ohio AACTFest 2017 Productions
       
  Acapulco Center Stage Players  
  Almost, Maine Aurora Community Theatre  
  End Days Chagrin Valley Little Theatre  
  Escanaba in da Moonlight Little Theatre Off Broadway  
  Making God Laugh Amil Tellers of Dramatics  
  Steel Magnolias Riverby Theatre Guild  
  Unnecessary Farce The Drama Workshop  
  Veronica's Room The Perennial Theatre Company  

 

 

Companies Proceeding to the Regional Festival

 

Centerstage Players

Acapulco

 

The Drama Workshop

Unnecessary Farce

 

 

 

Excellence in  New Work Performance

CenterStage Players

Acapulco

 

Excellence in Ensemble

CenterStage Players

Acapulco

 

Excellence in Acting

Linda Callahan (Lizzie)

Center Stage Players

Acapulco

 

Ren Harris (Rachel Stein)

Chagin Valley Little Theatre

End Days

 

Greg Hinkle (Steve)

Aurora Community Theatre

Almost, Maine

 

Jeffrey K. Miller (Ben)

Center Stage Players

Acapulco

 

Travis Reily (Nelson Steinberg)

Chagin Valley Little Theatre

End Days

 

Macey Staninger (Villian)

Aurora Community Theatre

Almost, Maine

 

Merit in Directing

David Hughes

CenterStage Players

Acapulco

 

Ray Pershin

The Drama Workshop

Unnecessary Farce

 

D. Keith Stiver

Aurora Community Theatre

Almost, Maine

 

Merit in Sound Design

Rosemary Cullison

Little Theatre Off Broadway

Escanaba in da Moonlight

 

Merit in Costuming

Lynn Norton

Amil Tellers of Dramatics

Making God Laugh

 

Merit in Ensemble

The Drama Workshop

Unnecessary Farce

 

Little Theatre Off Broadway

Escanaba in da Moonlight

 

Merit in Acting

Meagan Blasch (Karen Brown)

The Drama Workshop

Unnecessary Farce

 

Ashley Boehm (Billie Dwyer)

The Drama Workshop

Unnecessary Farce

 

Christopher Butturff (Thomas)

Amil Tellers of Dramatics

Making God Laugh

 

Amber Evans(Maddie)

Amil Tellers of Dramatics

Making God Laugh

 

Andrew Gordon (Stephen Hawking/Jesus)

Chagin Valley Little Theatre

End Days

 

Dan Hirn (Richard)

Amil Tellers of Dramatics

Making God Laugh

 

Barbara Howitt (Glory)

Aurora Community Theatre

Almost, Maine

 

Annie Roach (Truvy)

Riverby Theatre

Steel Magnolias

 

Cynthia Sexton (Clairee)

Riverby Theatre

Steel Magnolias

 

Glenn Schaich (Eric Sheridan)

The Drama Workshop

Unnecessary Farce

 

Niccole SueAnn Wallace (The Woman)

The Pderennial Theatre Company

Veronica's Room

 

 

 

 

Ohio

Board of Directors

 

President

John Falkenbach

 

Immediate Past President

Dawna Kornick

 

 1st Vice President

Wayne Kirsch

 

2nd Vice President

Michelle Johnson

 

3rd Vice President

Scott "Harley" Antesky

 

Secretary

John Falkenbach

 

Convention Chair

Kathy Sturmm

 

 

Members at Large

Joe Barton

Susan Barzda

Kate Charlesworth-Miller

Michelle Dolciato

Mendell Hibbard

Peggy Kenney

Dan Maloney

Rose Perry
Leigh Sandmann
Amy Waldfogle
Jerry Zimmerman

 

Administrative Assistant

Aara Wise

 

Historian

Fred Wose