Click for more information

Click for more information

Click for more information

Click for more information

Click for more information

Region III

Representative

 

Joanne Berry

701 West Ohio Street

Bay City, MI  48706

(989) 450-5532

JoanneB@Region3AACT.org

Wisconsin

Representative

 

Lynn Ruhl

3528 S. Toldt Circle

Milwaukee, WI  53221

(414) 643-0203

LynnR@Region3AACT.org

Michigan

Representative

 

Nancy Peska

4619 West Van Buren Road

Alma, MI  48801

(989) 463-1252

NancyP@Region3AACT.org

Illinois

Representative

 

Rich Gannon

808 Lilac Lane

Naperville, IL  60540

(630) 305-7348

RichG@Region3AACT.org

Indiana

Representative

 

Dottie Peek

7641 Easy Place

Indianapolis, IN  46259

(317) 862-4955

DottieP@Region3AACT.org

Ohio

Representative

 

Dawna Kornick

6598 Canal Lock Ave. NW

Canal Fulton, OH  44614

(330) 8541917

DawnaK@Region3AACT.org


 

Find Us On

Facebook

 

 

Region III Bylaws - 1997 (PDF) 

Region III Bylaws - 2004 (PDF) 

 


 

Region III Meeting Minutes

 

2014 (none held)

April 2013

2012 (none held)

May 2011

2010 (none held)

April 2009

June 2008 (conference call)

April 2007

February 2006

September 2004

April 2003

June 2001

April 2001

February 2000

July 1999

April 1999

June 1997

April 1997

 

 


 

Region III AACT Reports

 

 

 

2015 Winter (PDF)

2014 Summer (PDF)

2014 - Winter (PDF)

2013 - Summer (PDF)

2013 - Winter (PDF)

2012 - Summer (PDF)

2012 - Winter (PDF)

2011 - Summer (PDF)

2011 - Winter (PDF)

2010 - Summer (PDF)

2010 - Winter (PDF)

2009 - Summer (PDF)

2009 - Winter (PDF)

2008 - Summer (PDF)

2008 - Winter (PDF)

2007 - Summer (PDF)

2007 - Winter (PDF)

2006 - Summer (PDF)

2006 - Winter (PDF)

2005 - Summer (PDF)

2005 - Winter (PDF)

1992 - Summer (PDF)

1992 - Winter (PDF)

1991 - Summer (PDF)

1991 - Winter (PDF)

1990 - Summer (PDF)

 


 

Region III AACTFest History

 

AACTFest 2007

AACTFest 2009

AACTFest 2011

AACTFest 2013

 


 

Region III AACTFest Handbook Supplements

 

2011 Supplement (current)

2001 Supplement

1997 Supplement

 


 

Past Region III Representatives (PDF)

 

Past Regional III FACT/AACTFest Sites (PDF)

 

Past Region III  FACT/AACTFest Winners (PDF)

 


 

Region III Secretary/Treasurer

 

Frank Peot

1747 Pennsylvania Avenue

Sun Prairie, WI  53590

(608) 837-9173

FrankP@Region 3AACT.org

 

Region III Webmaster

 

Bob Kafka

2418 North 111th Street  #2

Wauwatosa, WI  53226

(414) 774-4768

Webmaster@Region3AACT.org

 

 

 

Region III had the highest level of state participation in the 2015 AACTFest cycle. Therefore we could send TWO representatives to the National AACTFest.

 

 
     

 

 

Region III AACTFest 2015 Performance Order

 

 

 

1

Illinois

Talley's Folly
Playhouse on the Square

 

 

6

Indiana - 1

Freud's Last Session
Kokomo Civic Theatre
 

 

 

2

Michigan - 1

The Hairy Ape
Players de Noc
 

 

7

Wisconsin - 2

The Coal Diamond
Sun Prairie Civic Theatre
 

 

 

3

Wisconsin - 1

Escanaba in da Moonlight
Baraboo Theatre Guild
 

 

8

Ohio - 1

Proof
Williams County Community Theatre
 

 

 

4

Michigan - 2

Revival at Possum Kingdom Community Church
Holland Civic Theatre
 

 

9

Ohio - 2

Angel Street
Troy Civic Theatre
 

 

  5

Illinois - 2

RING OF FIRE
Byron Civic Theatre

 

10

Indiana - 2

The 39 Steps
Elkhart Civic Theatre
 

 

 

 

At the Region III Annual Meeting in Hartford, Wisconsin, the state representatives drew the performance order for the 2015 Region III Festival.  If a state does not have two representatives to the Regional Festival, the extraneous slots will be deleted and the remaining slots moved forward.  States with two representatives will determine which company will be the "1" slot and the "2" slot by the flip of a coin.

 

 

 
     

 

 

National AACTFest 2015 Performance Order

 

 

 

1

Region IX

 

7

Region VII

 

 

2

Wild Card

 

8

Region I

 

 

3

Region VI

 

9

Region X

 

 

4

Region V

 

10

Region IVa

 

  5 Region II   11 Region IVb  
  6 Region III   12 Region VIII  

 

 

 

Region III AACTFest 2015

 

 

 

April 16 - 19, 2015

Midland Center for the Arts

1801 W Saint Andrews Road

Midland, MI  48640

 

 

 

Holiday Inn of Midland

810 Cinema Drive

Midland, Michigan 

(989) 794-8500

 

 

   

 

2015 Region III AACTFest Awards

 

Company Proceeding to Nationals

Freud's Last Session
Kokomo Civic Theatre

Kokomo, Indiana

 

 

 

Company Proceeding to Nationals

The 39 Steps

Elkhart Civic Theatre

Bristol, Indiana

 

 

 

Alternate Representative

The Hairy Ape

Players de Noc

Escanaba, Michigan

 

 


 

Best Set Design

The Hairy Ape

Players de Noc (Escanaba, Michigan))

 

Best Lighting Design

The Hairy Ape

Players de Noc (Escanaba, Michigan)

 

Best Sound Design

Talley's Folly

Playhouse on the Square (Jacksonville, Illinois)

 

Best Props

The 39 Steps

Elkhart Civic Theatre (Bristol, Indiana)

 

Best Costume Design

Escanaba in the Moonlight

Baraboo Theatre Guild (Baraboo, Wisconsin)

 

Best Actor in a Leading Role

James Craig

Freud's Last Session

Kokomo Civic Theatre (Kokomo, Indiana)

 

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Annette Kaczanowski

The 39 Steps

Elkhart Civic Theatre (Bristol, Indiana)

 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Michael Honderich & Dave Kempler - The Two Clowns

The 39 Steps

Elkhart Civic Theatre (Bristol, Indiana)

 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Liz Leonard - Inez

The Coal Diamond

Sun Prairie Civic Theatre (Sun Prairie, Wisconsin)

 

Best Featured Player

Brian Everitt

Revival at Possum Kingdom Community Church

Holland Civic Theatre (Holland, Michigan)

 

Best Ensemble

Freud's Last Session

Kokomo Civic Theatre (Kokomo, Indiana)

 

Best Instrumental Ensemble

RING OF FIRE

Byron Civic Theatre (Byron, Illinois)

 

Espirit De Corp

The Hairy Ape

Players de Noc (Escanaba, Michigan)

 

 

 

Wisconsin

State Representatives

Michigan

State Representatives

Illinois

State Representative

Indiana

State Festival

Ohio State Representative

Escanaba in da Moonlight

Baraboo Theatre Guild

Baraboo

 

The Coal Diamond

Sun Prairie Civic Theatre

Sun Prairie


Revival at Possum Kingdom Community Church

Holland Civic Theatre

Holland

The Hairy Ape

Players de Noc

Escanaba

RING OF FIRE

Byron Civic Theatre

Byron

 

Talley's Folly

Playhouse on the Square

Jacksonville

The 39 Steps

Elkhart Civic Theatre

Elkhart

 

Freud's Last Session

Kokomo Civic Theatre

Kokomo

 

 Proof

Williams County Community Theatre

Bryan


Angel Street

 Troy Civic Theatre

Troy