Click for more information

Click for more information

Click for more information

Click for more information

Click for more information

Region III

Representative

 

Joanne Berry

701 West Ohio Street

Bay City, MI  48706

(989) 450-5532

JoanneB@Region3AACT.org

Wisconsin

Representative

 

Lynn Ruhl

3528 S. Toldt Circle

Milwaukee, WI  53221

(414) 643-0203

LynnR@Region3AACT.org

Michigan

Representative

 

Nancy Peska

4619 West Van Buren Road

Alma, MI  48801

(989) 463-1252

NancyP@Region3AACT.org

Illinois

Representative

 

Rich Gannon

808 Lilac Lane

Naperville, IL  60540

(630) 305-7348

RichG@Region3AACT.org

Indiana

Representative

 

Dottie Peek

7641 Easy Place

Indianapolis, IN  46259

(317) 862-4955

DottieP@Region3AACT.org

Ohio

Representative

 

Dawna Kornick

6598 Canal Lock Ave. NW

Canal Fulton, OH  44614

(330) 8541917

DawnaK@Region3AACT.org


 

Find Us On

Facebook

 

 

Region III Bylaws - 1997 (PDF) 

Region III Bylaws - 2004 (PDF) 

 


 

Region III Meeting Minutes

 

April 2013

2012 (none held)

May 2011

2010 (none held)

April 2009

June 2008 (conference call)

April 2007

February 2006

September 2004

April 2003

June 2001

April 2001

February 2000

July 1999

April 1999

June 1997

April 1997

 

 


 

Region III AACT Reports

 

 

2014 Summer (PDF)

2014 - Winter (PDF)

2013 - Summer (PDF)

2013 - Winter (PDF)

2012 - Summer (PDF)

2012 - Winter (PDF)

2011 - Summer (PDF)

2011 - Winter (PDF)

2010 - Summer (PDF)

2010 - Winter (PDF)

2009 - Summer (PDF)

2009 - Winter (PDF)

2008 - Summer (PDF)

2008 - Winter (PDF)

2007 - Summer (PDF)

2007 - Winter (PDF)

2006 - Summer (PDF)

2006 - Winter (PDF)

2005 - Summer (PDF)

2005 - Winter (PDF)

1992 - Summer (PDF)

1992 - Winter (PDF)

1991 - Summer (PDF)

1991 - Winter (PDF)

1990 - Summer (PDF)

 


 

Region III AACTFest History

 

AACTFest 2007

AACTFest 2009

AACTFest 2011

AACTFest 2013

 


 

Region III AACTFest Handbook Supplements

 

2011 Supplement (current)

2001 Supplement

1997 Supplement

 


 

Past Region III Representatives (PDF)

 

Past Regional III FACT/AACTFest Sites (PDF)

 

Past Region III  FACT/AACTFest Winners (PDF)

 


 

Region III Secretary/Treasurer

 

Frank Peot

1747 Pennsylvania Avenue

Sun Prairie, WI  53590

(608) 837-9173

FrankP@Region 3AACT.org

 

Region III Webmaster

 

Bob Kafka

2418 North 111th Street  #2

Wauwatosa, WI  53226

(414) 774-4768

Webmaster@Region3AACT.org

 

 

 
     

 

 

Region III AACTFest 2015 Performance Order

 

 

 

1

Illinois - 1

 

6

Indiana - 1

 

 

2

Michigan - 1

 

7

Wisconsin - 2

 

 

3

Wisconsin - 1

 

8

Ohio - 1

 

 

4

Michigan - 2

 

9

Ohio - 2

 

  5 Illinois - 2   10 Indiana - 2  

 

 

At the Region III Annual Meeting in Hartford, Wisconsin, the state representatives drew the performance order for the 2015 Region III Festival.  If a state does not have two representatives to the Regional Festival, the extraneous slots will be deleted and the remaining slots moved forward.  States with two representatives will determine which company will be the "1" slot and the "2" slot by the flip of a coin.

 

 

 
     

 

 

National AACTFest 2015 Performance Order

 

 

 

1

Region IX

 

7

Region VII

 

 

2

Wild Card

 

8

Region I

 

 

3

Region VI

 

9

Region X

 

 

4

Region V

 

10

Region IVa

 

  5 Region II   11 Region IVb  
  6 Region III   12 Region VIII  

 

 

 

 

2013

Region III

AACTFest

 

 

 

April 18 - 21, 2013

Schauer Arts Center

Hartford, Wisconsin

 

Region III had the highest level of state participation in the 2013 AACTFest cycle. Therefore we could send TWO representatives to the National AACTFest.

 

 

 

Festival

Awards List

Company Photos

Festival Program

Awards Brunch Program

Festival   Schedule

Awards Ceremony Video (part 1)

Awards Ceremony Video (part 2)

Awards Ceremony Video (part 3)

Promo Video The 3 Minute AACTFest

Promo Video

Overview

Promo Video Volunteering

Promo Video

Pricing

 

 

2013 Region III AACTFest Awards

 

Company Proceeding to Nationals

Cradle and All
Wisconsin Rapids Community Theatre

Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin

 

 

 

Company Proceeding to Nationals

Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde

Elkhart Civic Theatre

Elkhart, Indiana

 

 

 

Alternate Representative

Some Things You Need to Know Before the World Ends

(A Final Evening With the Illuminati)

Players de Noc

Escanaba, Michigan

 

 


 

 Backstage Award

Elkhart Civic Theatre

Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde

 

Excellence in Performance

Nick Boyer - Don Browning

Leaving Iowa

Ann Arbor Civic Theatre

 

Excellence in Performance

Isaac Ellis - Cart Guy, Joe Hofmgers, Jack Singer

Leaving Iowa

Ann Arbor Civic Theatre

 

Excellence in Performance

Bonnie Emmer - Beth Finnegan

Jerry Finnegan's Sister

The Drama Workshop

 

Excellence in Performance

Brent Graber - Dr. Henry Jekyll

Leaving Iowa

Ann Arbor Civic Theatre

 

Excellence in Performance

Tony Venable - Hyde 3, Dr. Lanyon

Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde

Elkhart Civic Theatre

 

Excellence in Performance

James Craig - Soapy Smith

The Gifts of the Magi

Kokomo Civic Theatre

 

Excellence in Performance

Amy Whelan - Annie, Grace, Peggy, Nancy, Emily, Annie, Guest

The Dining Room

Stage Coach Players

 

Excellence in Performance

Karly Tellekson

Cradle and All

Wisconsin Rapids Civic Theatre

 

Excellence in Performance

Steven Martin

Cradle and All

Wisconsin Rapids Civic Theatre

 

Excellence in Performance

J.R. Spaulding Jr. - Reverand Eddie

Some Things You Need to Know Before the World Ends

(A Final Evening With the Illuminati)

Players de Noc (Escanaba)

 

Excellence in Performance

Mark Cowman - Brother Lawrence

Some Things You Need to Know Before the World Ends

(A Final Evening With the Illuminati)

Players de Noc (Escanaba)

 

Excellence in Performance

Sean McDevitt - Ross

Macbeth

La Crosse Community Theatre

 

Excellence in Performance

Amy Anderson - Lady Macbeth

Macbeth

La Crosse Community Theatre

 

Excellence in Ensemble

Elkhart Civic Theatre

Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde

 

Excellence in Small Ensemble

Susan Fox, Deborah Nerud, Jenna Troum - Witches

Macbeth

La Crosse Community Theatre

 

Excellence in Direction

Susan Edgren

Cradle and All

Wisconsin Rapids Community Theatre

 

Excellence in Lighting Design

Randy Zonker

Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde

 

Excellence in Costume Design

Linda Wiesinger

Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde

 

Excellence in Set Design

Cast and Crew

Players de Noc

Some Things You Need to Know Before the World Ends

(A Final Evening With the Illuminati)

 

Excellence in Set and Lighting Design

Dillon McArdle

Macbeth

La Crosse Community Theatre

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wisconsin

State Representatives

Michigan

State Representatives

Illinois

State Representative

Indiana

State Festival

Ohio State Representative

 

Cradle and All

Wisconsin Rapids Community Theatre

Wisconsin Rapids

 

Macbeth

La Crosse Community Theatre

La Crosse

 

Leaving Iowa

Ann Arbor Civic Theatre

Ann Arbor

 

Some Things You Need to Know Before the World Ends (A Final Evening with the Illuminati)

Players de Noc

Escanaba

The Dining Room

Stage Coach Players

DeKalb

March 22 - 24, 2013

Kokomo Civic Theatre

Kokomo

Jerry Finnegan's Sister

The Drama Workshop

Cincinnati

 

 

 

 

2013 Festival Site

 

 

 

147 N. Rural Street

Hartford, WI 53027

(262) 670-0560

www.SchauerCenter.org

 

Located approximately 40 minutes northwest of Milwaukee, in the heart of the Kettle Moraine, the Schauer Arts & Activities Center is a performing and visual arts complex located in downtown Hartford, next to the Wisconsin Automotive Museum.

Originally a canning factory, the building was built in 1918. After extensive renovations, the Schauer Center opened in February 2001, and now boasts the 571-seat Ruth A. Knoll Theater, the Suckow Family Art Gallery, The Lodge and Ante meeting rooms, a catering prep kitchen, rehearsal hall, dance studio, and Pikes Peak banquet room.

 

 

 

 

.

 

 

2013 Festival Adjudicators

 

 

Nancy Eppert

 

Dennis Gilmore

 

Geoff Leonard Robinson

Nancy is from Independence, Missouri, serves as a Member at Large to the American Association of Community Theatre Board of Directors.  Nancy has served on the Education Committee, Workshops Committee and the New York City Conference Taskforce for AACT.  She has created training presentations in support of Arts-In-Education programs; board development consultation for theatre companies in Louisiana, Missouri and Kansas.  Nancy was chair of the Youth LEAD program for the Independence Chamber of Commerce and Artistic Director of the Enchanted Forest an annual Halloween event for the City of Independence, MO.  She has served as president of the Missouri Association of Community Theatres, President City Theatre of Independence, Board Member, Slidell, Little Theatre.  Nancy has received awards for directing, and acting.

Dennis is from Athens, TX, has been involved with theatre since 1982, starting his career as a producer for professional theatre in Chicago.  In 1989 he became Executive Director of the Henderson County Performing Cart Center.  He received his Master of Arts degree in directing from Stephen F. Austin State University and has many graduate credits in speech and communication from the University of Texas.  He has served as a member of Texas Nonprofit Theatres, as an adjudicator of AACT for state and regional festivals.  He currently serves as Vice President of Education for AACT.  Dennis has worked with several Texas theatres on fundraising opportunities and youth programs.

Geoff is from Dallas, TX, has been an active member of AACT for many years.  He has served on the AACT Festival Commission and the Membership Committee.  He received a Music Education from Oakland City College with graduate work at the Cincinnati Conservatory of Music.  Geoff taught high school drama and vocal music and also has experience as a community theatre Director of Development and childrenís acting classes.  His acting experience spans more than thirty years.  Geoff is an experienced adjudicator for state and regional theatre competitions.  Geoff was the founding artistic/managing director of Riverís Bend Playhouse Inc in Evansville, Indiana.